Fairview Christian Church Cemetery

(connects to Gamel Cemetery in Festus)

 

Transcribed by Lisa K. Gendron & Jim Johnston, April 2010

 

 

Last Name

First Name

Born

Died

Notes

Ard

 

3-23-1906

7-10-1907

Dau. Of J.A. & Eva M. Ard

Arnot

Darrell L

11-25-1928

3-27-1985

SSA Elene

Arnot

Elene M

3-9-1917

2-4-1984

SSA Darrell

Baker Genevieve K 10-7-1877 2-28-1958  

Baker

Mary Lillie Hurley

7-8-1897

9-20-1977

 

Bell

James W

5-3-1919

1-3-2008

SSA Ursula; mar. 10-16-1943

Bell

Jennie L

4-15-1873

8-17-1891

Dau. Of Wm J & Bessie

Bell

Newman Roscoe

2-27-1889

12-31-1912

Age 23y 10m 3d

Bell

Susan Jeanette

1944

1944

Dau. Of Mr. & Mrs. James Bell

Bell

Ursula J

2-7-1923

3-1-2006

SSA James W

Bell

Wm. J

2-19-1842

7-14-1904

 

Bequette Augusta 10-28-1862 3-25-1917  
Bequette Edward R 12-18-1898 12-24-1960 Missouri Pvt. 76 General Hospital WWII
Besinger Rolands ?    
Blunt Fanny M   6-22-1903 13y 8m 15d; Dau. of J.J. & Altha Blunt

Boland

Louisa M

1882

1975

SSA Thomas

Boland

Thomas L

1872

1957

SSA Louisa

Brands Alice Harriet 10-15-1855 4-18-1915  
Brands Emiline 12-1825 1-1916  
Brands Franklin W 1-19-1854 3-7-1892  
Burghardt Willie 8-19-1819 11-4-1831  
Byington Mary A 5-5-1848 3-12-1898  
Calvin Dellno? 1-27-1835 6-13-1914  

Carron

Francis E

8-15-1908

1-3-1985

SSA Miriam

Carron

Miriam H

1-18-1914

None given

SSA Francis

Chilton

Jessie R.

1888

1917

“Mother” SSA Stuart

Chilton

Stuart

1916

1918

“Son” SSA Jessie

Clevlen Frances 12-24-1870 5-17-1901 nee Biel
Clevlen George 1864 1944 SSA Lou
Clevlen Lou 1870 19__ SSA George

Colson

Emeline

6-10-1843

5-26-1914

SSA John H.; “His wife”

Colson

Izella

3-18-1884

4-7-1908

“Daughter”

Colson

John H

1-5-1847

2-4-1907

SSA Emeline

Craig Amelia J 1856 1930  
Craig John W 5-4-1856 8-27-1905  
Craig S.B. 9-1-1834 9-5-1905  
Craig Susan R 2-9-1838 12-10-1910  

Cross

Earl C

10-21-1909

12-20-1985

Pvt. US Army WWII

Cross

Georgia A

10-23-1885

1-21-1957

 

Cross

Gilbert

10-29-1904

2-25-1908

SSA Nellie

Cross

Nellie

7-12-1906

8-12-1906

SSA Gilbert

Culver Alva 6-30-180_ 10-28-189_ Aged 88y & 4m; Stone broken
Culver Mrs. Amy A.   1-12-1893 Aged 66y 4m

Cunningham

Ella Martin

4-28-1866

9-9-1946

 

Danz Harry J 1925 2007 metal marker
DeBasio Anthony 6-1872 1-1941 SSA Maria
DeBasio Maria 9-1871 5-1928 SSA Anthony
Ditch Clara E 4-16-1865 10-25-1942 Mother
Ditch George 10-15-1861 8-31-1924  
Ditch Henry S 1890 1966 Father
Ditch John Bryan 6-23-1896 6-17-1970 Missouri Eng 2 U.S. Navy WWI
Ditch Lottie C 4-15-1887 4-14-1941  

Dixon

Floyd E

1887

1965

SSA Gertrude

Dixon

Gertrude M

1887

1982

SSA Floyd

Dixon

Wilson F

5-14-1910

9-14-191_(broken)

Son of F.E & G.M.

Dreyer Richard Philip 10-4-1927 1-22-1999 SH2 US Navy Korea

Dugan

John L

10-25-1858

9-3-1903

“Erected by the Woodmen of the World”

Edwards

Albert E

5-22-1873

12-22-1906

 

Farmer

Carrie S

1876

1968

 

Farmer

Lyman E

1861

1927

 

Fleming Alex H 4-17-1848 3-15-1898  
Foster Francisca 11-22-1862 9-6-1903 Wife of James Foster
Foster Lillie M 6-19-1895 5-21-1900 Dau. of J. & F. Foster
Galvin Delino 1-27-1885 6-13-1914  
Gibbons Minerva   7-17-1890 Aged 27y 27d; Wife of L.F. Gibbons
Gibson Jefferson G 7-1-1844 7-25-1920 SSA Mary E
Gibson Mary E 3-27-1851 1-28-1923 SSA Jefferson; "His wife"
Giebler Paul H 7-12-1914 3-30-1951  
Gordon Alexander 3-24-1864 4-15-1892 Husband
Goza Helen 3-5-1880 1-29-1902 Wife of W.A. Goza
Griffin Letha H 1896 1942 Daughter
Griffin Lillie 6-22-1869 5-6-1901  
Griffin Maudie M 6-13-1884 1-12-1901 Dau. of Wm. & Lillie
Griffin William 1855 1931 Father
Gutohrel B. 1827 1918 Mother
Gutohrel Peter 9-22-1829 3-2-1901  
Gutohrel W.E. 1860 1942  
Hallbert Ada Gibson 2-26-1885 11-4-1970 SSA Willard
Hallbert Willard Bruce 11-14-1882 11-1-1951 SSA Ada
Hamilton Alerina 1855 1895 SSA William & Rena
Hamilton Effie M 2-25-1898 2-27-1951  
Hamilton James H 8-1-1897 1-9-1968  
Hamilton Rena 1872 1955 SSA William & Alerina
Hamilton William H 1853 1920 SSA Alerina & Rena
Hanna Estelle P 4-8-1882 9-6-1946  
Hargett Dorothy E 2-4-1917 1-20-2005 SSA Marshall
Hargett Marshall C 3-22-1913 8-26-1992 SSA Dorothy

Hart

Anna May

7-14-1892

11-11-1912

 

Hart

Dora

10-7-1867

8-3-1926

“Wife of Thomas”

Hart

Robert Roy

1-9-1890

10-14-1918

Age 28y 9m 14d Battery C49 Artillery CAC

Herbert Charles W 8-15-1819 10-20-1902 SSA Mary M; "Captain"
Herbert Mary M 8-5-1821 5-1-1900 SSA Charles "His Wife"
Hill Wellen? 4-20-1887 6-17-1899 Son of H. & Alice Hill
Holdman Brice S 7-9-1874 5-25-1906  
Holdman Hattie L 5-20-1885 6-2-1905  

Holt

A.J.

1893

1935

 

Holt

Alberta

9-18-1922

11-12-1923

 

Holt

Martha E

6-22-1895

12-17-1986

“Mother”

Holt

Nancy S

6-25-1847

6-10-1924

SSA W.E. “Mother”

Holt

W.E.

2-18-1834

4-6-1906

SSA Nancy “Born London Eng.”

Huey Samuel 6-26-1822 10-11-1894 SSA Sarah
Huey Sarah 2-12-1849 11-17-1899 SSA Samuel
Hunt Earia M 1895 1896 SSA George & Harry
Hunt George W. Sr. 1862 1933 SSA Harry & Earia
Hunt Harry E. 1888 1888 SSA Earia & George

Hurley

George E

8-6-1890

7-2-1950

Missouri WWI Cook 10 Sanitary TN 10 Div

Jackson Earnst 1892 1893  
Jackson Eva M 6-1-1894 5-30-1943  
Jackson Dora M 1870 1931 Mother; SSA William
Jackson William R 1864 1953 Father; SSA Dora
Jencks Gertrude Ward 1879 1943  
Jewell James E 5-7-1852 12-26-1900  
Jones Loren Pentige/Pentice?   10-25-1901 Aged 5y 3m 23d; Son of Mrs. Altha Jones
Kammerer Anna E 1832 1900 SSA Gottlob; His wife
Kammerer Gottlob 1845 1920 SSA Anna
Kausler Lizzie B 1863 1925 Mother
Kenner George E 1870 1946  
Kenner John H 1846 1923  
Kenner Martha 1846 1935  
Kenner Mary 1836 1919 His wife; SSA Wm. B
Kenner Thos. F. 1869 1930  
Kenner Wm. B 1831 1912 SSA Mary

Kenner

William Swink

6-8-1863

7-7-1913

 

Lee Arthur H 1889 1968 SSA Bessie
Lee Bessie M 1892 1956 SSA Arthur
Little Pinkie 1-11-1877 12-17-1889 Dau. of C. & Elizabeth
Litton William M 2-16-1872 10-29-1895  

Lucas

Lewis W

7-7-1861

3-10-1947

SSA Lucy

Lucas

Lucy J

5-1-1866

8-11-1947

SSA Lewis

Ludemann

John E

1-5-1871

3-17-1960

 

Ludemann

Roscoe E

11-24-1901

4-5-1913

 

Manwarring

Cora

None given

None Given

 

Manwarring

Edward

None given

None Given

 

Manwarring

Flossie

None given

None Given

 

Manwarring

Hart

None given

None Given

 

Martin

Duane Richard

10-11-1911

1-27-1996

 

Mason Charles A 3-5-1871 12-19-1942 SSA Margaret
Mason Charles E no dates   Son of T.P. & A.M. Mason
Mason Florence A no dates   Dau. of T.P. & A.M. Mason
Mason Johnie F 1896 1904 SSA William T
Mason Margaret A 1-6-1871 2-18-1954  
Mason William T 1889 1910 SSA Johnie F

Medley

Pearl V

8-4-1873

6-1-1965

“Mother”

Menckel A.J. 5-17-1861 1-15-1931  
Menckel Emma 1868 1939  

Metzer

Flossie L

1900

1968

 

Miner

Malcom I

1-15-1861

8-2-1902

 

Miriani Charles J 7-1-1897 11-20-1976 Pvt U.S. Army WWI
Miriani Lena Rose 1-15-1906 10-1-1986  
Miriani Rosellen L no dates    

Moehlenkamp

Erwin W

8-17-1901

9-23-1967

SSA Ethel

Moehlenkamp

Ethel A

7-18-1905

12-27-2002

SSA Erwin

Montgomery

Wallace

1893

1929

“Husband”

Morris Alma R 1900 1992 SSA George
Morris George B 1900 1964 SSA Alma
Parker Sylvester 1-10-1900 9-18-1900  
Pashia Leo F 3-29-1905 11-28-1977 SSA Mary E
Pashia Mary E 8-21-1904 3-30-1974 SSA Leo

Peebles

Carolyn Ann Miller

3-10-1941

9-11-1998

 Beloved wife & mother

Peebles

Charles E

None given

7-31-1915?

Pvt. 125 Inf. 32 Div. Missouri

Peebles

Laura B

1-20-1867

3-3-1940

 

Peebles

Laura E

1891

1892

SSA Wm. C

Peebles

Wm. C

1898

1900

SSA Laura E

Peebles

Wm. M

3-28-1862

7-12-1929

 

Perryman Clara E 1-21-1901 8-30-1901 Dau. of David & Lena
Perryman Emma C 12-23-1848 6-22-1907 wife of P.T. Perryman
Pilliard Edgar E 9-3-1895 7-13-1896 Son of W.H. & P.L. Pilliard
Pilliard Esther R 1897 1963 SSA Ira
Pilliard Ira D 1889 1975 SGT US Army WWI; SSA Esther
Pilliard Mabel E 10-5-1893 2-2-1897 Dau. of W.H. & P.L. Pilliard
Pilliard Mary K 1913 1988 SSA William F
Pilliard Phoebe L 3-6-1867 1-30-1959 SSA William H
Pilliard William F 1904 1980 SSA Mary K
Pilliard William H 12-26-1862 9-8-1931 SSA Phoebe

Plass

Dora

6-9-1884

2-15-1920

 

Plass

 

 

 

Large stone overturned

Plass

William G

11-16-1877

12-31-1924

 

Posch Beatrice 1-9-1901 5-7-1974 SSA Theodore
Posch Elizabeth 1859 1927 Mother
Posch Patsy R 10-31-1926 none SSA Ted
Posch Ted K 7-21-1923 3-24-2007 SSA Patsy
Posch Theodore 11-29-1892 6-10-1958  SSA Beatrice

Prichard

Jas. R.  M.D.

11-30-1848

4-3-1904

SSA Susan

Prichard

Susan A

12-21-1866

1-22-1951

SSA Jas. R.

Pruneau Kenneth J 1904 1938  

Puckett

J.A.

6-29-1856

4-17-1915

SSA Margaret

Puckett

J. Lacy

8-28-1902

12-9-1989

Pvt US Army WWII

Puckett

Margaret

1-1-1866

2-26-1911

SSA J.A.

Reddick

Harvey Perrin

1895

1957

SSA Jeanette

Reddick

Jeanette Phillips

1899

1973

SSA Harvey

Reddick

Robert F

1918

1968

 

Reilly Willie no dates    

Reppy

Burrell S

1859

1929

SSA Cora

Reppy

Cora LaRose

1871

1936

SSA Burrell

Resinger

Roland R.

7-19-1905

10-22-1906

Son of L.E. & M.

Riley

Frank L

1903

1967

SSA Kathleen

Riley

Kathleen B

1902

2006

SSA Frank

Roalf

Estelle M

1895

1970

 

Robinson

Albert O

6-14-1906

12-11-1986

SSA Alberta

Robinson

Alberta B

8-4-1894

6-7-1993

SSA Albert

Rodgers Elvira 3-20-1867 10-14-1915 (Woodsmen stone) "Willow Grove 153"

Schweiss

Caroline

7-24-1838

6-22-1888

 

Shearlock Alferd F 2-1-1846 8-18-1897  
Shearlock Ida Jane 1857 1943 Mother; SSA Walter
Shearlock Walter A 1884 1911 Son; SSA Ida
Siegrist John 2-16-1891 1-12-1906 Beloved son of Alex & Rosa
Smelscer Sarah 1847 1920 Mother of Walter & A.J. Woodward
Smetzer David 2-5-1855 7-10-1921  
Smetzer Gilbert C   6-22-1896 Aged 5y 6m; Son of D.W. & M.E.
Smith Frank S 1850 1924  
Smith James A 1873 1929  
Smith Mary M 9-26-1849 2-6-1905 wife of W.M. Smith
Smith Sarah E 1852 1936  
Smith W. M. 1-8-1844 5-16-1897 Member of Festus Lodge 131 AOUW
Snyder Edith M 7-17-1895 6-24-1896 Dau. of S.T. & Kate M.
Snyder Floyd H 3-10-1894 3-16-1895 1y 4d; Son of T. & Kate M.
Snyder John R 3-16-1903 2-26-1904 Son of S.T. & Kate
Stines Annie 2-12-1870 2-7-1907 Wife of W.W.; Married 12-26-1885
Stines Effie 4-16-1890 2-19-1893  
Stines Lilly 5-1-1892 3-5-1893  
Stines W.W. 4-17-1863 5-1-1949  
Stratmann Anna L 1906 1990  
Stratmann Barbara M 1869 1958 SSA Charles
Stratmann Carl F 1898 1949  
Stratmann Charles H 1864 1945 SSA Barbara
 (next to Stratmann) Edmund W 1902 1963  
Swink Jennie E 5-1-1852 1-23-1908  
Swink Lena A 4-18-1871? 7-5-1882?  
Swink Percy W 1878 1946 Son; SSA Phillip A & Phillip
Swink Phillip A 1846 1924 Father; SSA Percy & Phillip
Swink Phillip 1895 1923 Son; SSA Percy & Phillip A
Swink     5-21-1899 Infant son of Robert A & Mary A. Swink

Tamblyn

Bernard

3-14-1889

8-16-1894

SSA Richard Tamblyn & Margaret & J.A. Puckett

Tamblyn

Richard

6-6-1890

6-26-1890

SSA Bernard Tamblyn & Margaret & J.A. Puckett

Terry Bonnie Lee 10-11-1922 10-4-1933  
Terry Florence L 1889 1944 SSA Willie
Terry Theodora? 3-23?-1880 or 1889 9-12-1890 Dau. of C.T. & L.T. Terry
Terry Willie L 1888 1927 SSA Florence
Thomure Raphael J 9-11-1887 1-2-1888 SSA Ramen J; "children of A.D. & Zoa Thomure"

Thomure

Harriet

1860

1930

SSA Joseph

Thomure

Joseph

1848

1913

SSA Harriet

Thomure Lottie Rose 12-29-1895 9-8-1911 Dau. of Adolph & Zoa
Thomure Ramen J 9-11-1887 1-21-1888 SSA Aphael J; "children of A.D. & Zoa Thomure"
Varnum Sarah E 4-17-1834 3-31-1903 Wife of A.D. Varnum

Vaughn

John

8-19-1830

4-25-1899

“Father”

Vaughn Katie May 5-5-1903 9-11-1915  
Vaughn Norval A 1-18-1910 1-12-1911 Son of W.P. & Nora B.
Vaughn Tony D 2-3-1908 2-24-1908 Son of W.P. & Nora B.
Villar John B. H. 1851 1915 SSA Mary C
Villar Mary C 1860 1944  
(next to Villar) Nora 1895 1891  
(next to Villar) Sallie 1888 1891  
Villar Wenfred 9-21-1893 11-30-1915  
Vollmer Edward 7-22-1892 7-12-1893 SSA Robert & Peter; Sons of Robert & Mary Vollmer
Vollmer Peter 7-22-1892 7-8-1923 SSA Robert & Edward; Sons of Robert & Mary Vollmer
Vollmer Robert B 1859 1921  
Vollmer Robert 2-14-1891? 4-25-1891? SSA Edward & Peter; Sons of Robert & Mary Vollmer
Walton Henry C 12-15-1869 2-29-1956  
Walton James N 1-1-1865 3-27-1947  
Ward Elizabeth Hyer 1850 1921  
Ward Frederick 1869 1890  
Ward John T 1847 1904  
Ward Walter 1872 1896  
Werchan Emma 1856 1924 SSA William
Werchan William J 1848 1908 SSA Emma
Whibbel Anna Hamilton 1824 1905 "Mother"  SSA Herman & Rachel
Whibbel Herman 1860 1941 SSA Rachel & Anna
Whibbel Rachel 1861 1951 "Wife"  SSA Herman & Anna

Whiteside

Myrtle G

11-13-1895

8-5-1973

 

Wideman

J.F.

None given

None Given

Co. B. 47th Mo Inf.

Williams

Bertha M

1880

1972

SSA Frank

Williams

Beulah

1904

1913

 

Williams

Billie Gene

1927

1935

 

Williams Elsey M 2-20-1811 9-23-1891  

Williams

F. Chloe

1901

1930

 

Williams

Frank C

1861

1945

SSA Bertha

Williams J. Bernice 1908 1931  
Wolff Carrie E 1875 1954  

Wolff

William H

1870

1953